CALL : (914) 481-8822

    EnglishSpanish

HABLAMOS  ESPAÑOL

FREE  CONSULTATION

Blog

Unlawful Presence Waiver

Prior to March 2013, aliens who entered the country unlawfully, had almost no venues to legalize their stay in the United States. Generally, individuals who remained in the United States unlawfully for more than 1 year, are subject to a ten-year bar, and to obtain permanent residence needed to apply for a waiver, however to receive the benefit of the waiver, had to leave the United States and wait for the approval of the waiver outside of the country. Under the original waiver program, families had to remain separated for multiple years.

READ MORE

DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) (3)

The original Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program, which was announced on June 15, 2012, is still available. Under this program, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) cannot deport certain youth, who came to the United States as children. In addition, these applicants, once qualified, would be eligible for a work-permit for two years, with the opportunity to renew. Children who qualify may still submit applications both as first time-applicants, and also to renew their expiring grant of DACA. To qualify one must establish the following requirements:

READ MORE

DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals)

The original Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program, which was announced on June 15, 2012, is still available. Under this program, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) cannot deport certain youth, who came to the United States as children. In addition, these applicants, once qualified, would be eligible for a work-permit for two years, with the opportunity to renew. Children who qualify may still submit applications both as first time-applicants, and also to renew their expiring grant of DACA. To qualify one must establish the following requirements:

READ MORE

Book An Appointment