CALL : (914) 481-8822

    EnglishSpanish

HABLAMOS  ESPAÑOL

FREE  CONSULTATION

>

BLOG

DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) (3)

1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012; 2. Came to the United States when you were 15 years old, or younger; 3. Have lived in the United States at least from June 15, 2007, or earlier, up to the present time; 4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for DACA; 5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012; 6. Are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a GED certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and 7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety On February 18, 2015, the Department of Homeland Security was supposed to start accepting applications for the expanded DACA program; however, a District Court judge temporarily enjoined the implementation the expanded Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). The Department of Justice announced that they will appeal that temporary injunction. We will continue to follow the news related to this program, and will update our site promptly.

Book An Appointment